NOMINEES

AND THE NOMINEES FOR NAMA 2014 ARE ......

BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR :             

Taliban by Beast

Under Rated Kingz by DJ El-Nino

Boere Rock by Elvis Se Seun

Hai-Serute by Erna Chimu

No Mercy by Kanibal

Free Sugar by Vanity

                       

BEST MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR:                    

My Note Book by Exit

Kwateni Omnona by Gazza

Rise & Shine by Jean-Michael

Remember Me by Mushe

Mind On My Money by The Dogg

                                   

BEST FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR:               

Indikupapatele by Blossom

Get Out by Danky Faith

Hit Lie te by Erna Chimu

We Do It This Way by Lady May

Net ’n Meisie by Sanet Lambrechts

Ondjila by Tunakie

 

BEST NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR:    

Reality by Ace

African by DJ El-Nino

Rise & Shine by Jean-Michael

Baby Uandje Love by Kallefa Tjiriange

Who's & Who's by X-Bantuans

 

SONG OF THE YEAR (Vote for your favorite artist by SMSing the name of the artist & shortcode to 66262 (SMS Charged at N$2):             

African by DJ El-Nino  - SOY1

Go Hard or Go Home  by Exit – SOY2

Tufike Apa by Gazza – SOY3

Chilling by Obie & Jayden – SOY4

Suide Se Tyd  by S-Man  - SOY5

Nuka  by The Dogg – SOY6

 

BEST ACAPPELLA:

Great Voices by Blessed Son

Our Father by Mighty Vocals

I Will Wait  by Rebecca

I'll Hear Your Voice by VMSIX

 

BEST AFRIKAANS:

Wil Jy In My Arms Lê Vanaand by Elvis se Seun

Net 'n Meisie by Sanet Lambrechts

 

BEST AFRO POP (INCLUSIVE OF TOWNSHIP DISCO):

Children  by Blossom

African by DJ El-Nino

Africa Arise by Maszanga

Msunday Penduka by Msunday

Remember Me by Mushe

Tuli Mo Hole by  Vanity

 

BEST COLLABORATION:    

/Nam Te  by Dixon

Only You by Gazza

Hold My Hand Ft. Sinna-G   by KaniBal

Forever by Mekox

Africa by SaaRa

Kalanaame by Theo

 

BEST DAMARA PUNCH:     

Get Down Saka by Brumelda

Damara Kwasa by DakoStar

#Guro !Khaisa by Dixon

Tae ets ta#haba?  by Emy-Lee

Khorixas  by Lettie

|Ubatere IINai by Lorenda

 

BEST GOSPEL:      

//Goa /Gamiro Din Ta Mi Ft. Yvonne by Caroline

Meitavelo Okwatokol Ounyuni by D-Naff

Jericho by David Joseph

U Liefde  by Sanet Lambrechts

Zuva-Ekundungu by VMSIX

Because He Loves Me by Yvonne

 

BEST GROUP OR DUO:

Kulupa Nomesho  by Ghetto Pride

Chasing Our Dreams by Maszanga

Be.....(Free of mind) by Vanity

Getting Back To Basics by VMSIX

Crazy by Vorticella

Who’s & Who’s by X-Bantuans

 

BEST HOUSE:       

Get Down Saka by Brumelda

Digub by Dixon

Dance 2Nite by Ees

Tufike Apa by Gazza

You Don't Love Me Baby by Lady May

Nuka by The Dogg

 

BEST INSTRUMENTAL (INCLUSIVE OF JAZZ):                

Pakilation by Big Mountain

Ehi Romuhona by Cello "U" Hauanga

Hi Tilite by Erna Chimu

 

BEST KIZOMBA:

Indikupapatele by Blossom

Jehova "Abba Father" by Charlz

Ndimenenge by Floritha

Meme Oshike by Treckfo

Oove by Willow

Ada !oababi by Yvonne

 

BEST KWAITO:     

Satufutu by Beast

My Note Book by Exit

Forever by Mekox

Na Tango by Mushe

Mind On My Money by The Dogg

Who's & Who's by X-Bantuans

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO:           

My Note Book by Exit

Kwateni Omnona  by Gazza

Nos e di Bom by Jammil Oquay

Wambu Bantu by Killa-B

Township by Ru featuring Miss H

Darlingi by Vanity

 

BEST NON ALBUM SINGLE:               

WoestynRoos by Lize Ehlers

I Try by Mabosh

You My Girl by Okocha

Suide Se Tyd by S-Man

Ndiwe by The Sim Sisters

God Will Fight My Battles by Stella

 

BEST OVIRITJE:   

Tjindekete by DIOP

Ombaze by Fora Die Bok

Onguae by Kallefa Tjiriange

The Elephant by Kappa

Oviijune  by Rax Rapping College 772

Ombonge by Wild Dogs Music Group

 

BEST R&B:             

Tomorrow by Blessed Son

Get Away by Danky Faith

Don't Judge by Floritha

Closer Than Before by Freeda

I Just Wanna Be by Little Eddie

December by Pinket Kaunah

 

BEST RAP/HIP HOP:             

Real Life  by DJ El-Nino

Rise & Shine by Jean-Michael

Duku Duku by KaniBal

Life by Lil Dogg

More Love by N.I.A

Welcome To Windhoek City by Sinna-G

 

BEST REGGAE:

Mpora by Gerry Dread

La-La Luv Mama Africa by L'Amour Isaacs

Prisoner of Love by Mr Rhee

Onane by Pinket Kaunah

 

BEST ROCK/ ALTERNATIVE:               

Individuality by Ees

Adamantine by Tonetic

 

BEST SHAMBO:   

Shawayanga by Nakapandi Koikuti

Ondhila Oyaapeni Ndjono? by Sakeu Ya Kambele

Ondjila by Tunakie

Eendja by Vorticella

 

BEST SINGLE ALBUM:        

1000 Tears by Big Ben

Rise & Shine by Jean-Michael

Wambu Bantu by Killa-B

Remember Me by Mushe

Quarter to Nine by Sinna-G

Get to Know You by Vanity

 

BEST SOUKOUS/KWASA: 

Get Out  by Danky Faith

We Do It This Way by Lady May

Uukadona by Mekox

Nangobe $ by Ombwale

Order by ShotGun

Tchuku Tchuku by Vanity

 

BEST TRADITIONAL:           

Hai-Serute by Erna Chimu

Papab by Lorenda

Meifano Lange by Mr Rhee

Ondjanga Mutwe by Nakale

Ohango  by Nakapandi Koikuti

Ombwi by Tunakie

 

BEST PRODUCER :                

Elvo Diergaardt for Indikupapatele by Blossom

Stefan Ludik en Robin Kielly for Wil Jy In My Arms Lê Vanaand by Elvis Se Seun

Christian Polloni for Hai Serute by Erna Chimu

Gazza, K-Boz & Shosa for Kwateni Omnona by Gazza

Araffath Muhuure for Get to Know You by Vanity

Corey Slutsky for I'll Hear Your Voice by VMSIX

 

RADIO SONG OF THE YEAR:              

Omboga Yateka by Araffath ft. Qonja

Digub by Dixon

My Note Book by Exit

Tufike Apa by Gazza

Nuka  by The Dogg

 

BEST LIVE PERFORMANCE:                                 

Big Ben

Castro

Lize Ehlers

Ongoro No Mundu

Stella

Wild Dogs Music Group

                                   

MOST DISCIPLINED ARTIST OF THE YEAR:                      

Bonez

Dixon

Freeda

Treckfo

Tunakie

Uno Boy

                                   

MOST POPULAR ARTIST OF THE YEAR :                           

Dixon

Exit

Gazza

Mushe

S-Man

The Dogg

                                   

ENTERTAINMENT DJ OF THE YEAR:                                   

Denzel NSK

Lucy Squared

Max T

Lomo the Prince

Tafanji

Walla

 

ENTERTAINMENT JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR:                               

Gordon Joseph

Linekela Halwoodi

Ndapewoshali Mwanyangapo

Rinelda Mouton

Rukee Kaukungwa

Selma Kaulinge                       

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL NOMINEES !

Photos

Loading…
  • Add Photos
  • View All

Members

Latest Activity

Profile IconPenneyambeko, Edward Sheefeni, Michael Patrick and 16 more joined NAMIBIA ANNUAL MUSIC AWARDS
Apr 30
Edna liked NAMIBIA ANNUAL MUSIC AWARDS's blog post PUBLIC VOTE
Apr 29
Edward Sheefeni liked NAMIBIA ANNUAL MUSIC AWARDS's page BLOGS
Apr 29
Silundika Meriam liked Silundika Meriam 's profile
Apr 28

© 2017   Created by NAMIBIA ANNUAL MUSIC AWARDS.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service